About the Festival

Docaviv – NPO for Promotion of Documentary Film is the organizer of the Docaviv International Documentary Film Festival, the Docaviv Galilee & Docaviv Negev Film Festivals, and other special events across Israel.

For more about Docaviv’s activity, see Docaviv NPO’s website »

NPO Members & Friends

Docaviv – NPO for promotion of documentary film

founded by Ilana Tsur

Members of Docaviv NPO:
  • *Shalmor Rami (Chairman)
  • Dr. Angle Michael
  • *Esteron Yoel
  • Atty. Bogot Amiram
  • Butel Michal
  • *Biton Yehuda
  • Sali Ben Zvi
  • Ben Shaul Ruth
  • Atty. Ben Shachar Aharon*
  • *Berenstein Arik
  • Gilat Iris
  • Galezer Doron
  • Garbuz Alon
  • Day Gal
  • *Dr. Duvdevani Shmulik
  • Dor Galia
  • Lubetzki Tzvi
  • *Litani Prizan Tamar
  • Weiss-Berkowitz Ronit
  • *Mayer Michael
  • Magnat Dalia
  • Mozer Nilly
  • *Josianne Meitar Tsvia
  • Manor Iri Gabriel
  • Mastechkin Dalia
  • Rachel Marani
  • Marmari Hanoch
  • *Nechama Nira
  • *Sela Sara
  • Perry Nava
  • Fabian Miri
  • Fishbain Einat
  • Prof. Pekelman Dov
  • *Tzur Ilana
  • Koren Dalia
  • Koren Hagai
  • Rabin Ehud
  • Atty. Roberts Richard
  • Rosenheimer Timna
  • Shlomi Yehiel
  • Shlomi Yehudit
  • Dr.Shani Hadassa
  • Shavit Sharon

*Board Members of Association

Docaviv wishes to thank the friends of the festival for their support:
  • Sela Sara & Prof. Michael
  • Amir Lev Ari Yael & Arie
  • Gottesman Yoav
  • Angel Anat & Udi
  • Harlap Anat
  • Hashavshevet
  • Mayer Naomi & Michael
  • Moed Kass Pnina
  • Meitar Tsvia Josianne
  • Pines Oded
  • Roberts Richard & Edna
  • Shalmor Irina & Rami
  • Anonymous donation
  • Alkalay Rachel & Chaim
  • Azrialent Aya
  • Barack Esther
  • Barack Ruth
  • Bash Racheli & Ika
  • Bauman Nitza & Israel
  • Bejarano Yael & Marco
  • Ben naftali Abraham & Dina
  • Ben-Sahhar Ilana & Aaron
  • Blachman Esther &Uzy
  • Bukspan Nurit
  • Burak Nehama & Jacob
  • Carmel Shosh & Eliezer
  • Cohen Yael
  • Cohen Yifat & Cederbaum Martin
  • Doron Lizzie & Dany
  • Eldar Aviva
  • Ganor Ofra & Avi
  • Gazit Gil
  • Gilboa Dalya & Amos
  • Gross Zvia & Joseph
  • Hefetz Anat
  • Heifetz Debi & Yoav
  • Heldman Judith
  • Hertman Estie
  • Jaffa Aliza
  • Jaglom Nurith
  • Judokovski Lea
  • Katzin Yehidit & Ronni
  • Kenny Etty & Miki
  • Kinneret Zmora Bitan
  • Koffler Leon
  • Kolitz Naomi & David
  • Kook Mimi & Amir
  • Kook Sara & Emanuel
  • Kotler Dov & Chagit
  • Landau Liora
  • Laufer Miriam
  • Landes Esther & Ram
  • Manor Eri & Ruti
  • Meir Rina
  • Mestechkin Dalia
  • Mirkin Ronnie & Dan
  • Mor Irit & Miki
  • Moser Mibi & Nili
  • Nave Lili & Avner
  • Nehmad Meitar Dafna
  • Oren Sari & Tanchum
  • Osherroff Nilly
  • Padan Ariela & Omri
  • Perry Nava
  • Peyser Lili & Reuven
  • Recanatti Lenny
  • Rechter Cari & Eitan
  • Reichman Ronit & Uriel
  • Rusk Helena
  • Sagol Tova & Sami
  • Segal Dovrat Miri
  • Shainman Edna & Yaron
  • Shani hadasa & meir
  • Shrem Yochi & Izhak
  • Stiva Ora & Eitan
  • Tadmor Dov
  • Theumim Irit & Moshik
  • Ulman Hana
  • Ungar Yael & Rami
  • Vromen Elisheva & Zvi
  • Yachas Roni
  • Yanai Racheli
  • Zuri Carmela & Nisim
Docaviv wishes to thank the young friends of the festival and their support:
  • Dor Galia & Udi
  • Giladi Ferry & Aviv
  • Nehama Nira & Shlomo
  • Rotlevy Ligad & Lilach
  • Tocatly Doris & Dan
  • Rywkind Ben-Zour Iris & Eran
  • Anonymous donation
  • Agassi Dafna
  • Alallouf Limor & Nati
  • Arnon Dafna
  • Birenboim Natalie & Zvika
  • Cohen Adar
  • Drori Riki
  • Emody Taly
  • Fuhrer Michal & David
  • Gil Ziv
  • Gortler Rivka
  • Gurion Yifat
  • Guy Anat
  • Horn Gil
  • Ilan Carmel & Eran
  • Kedem Yulia & Eyal
  • Kolbar Irit & Yonatan
  • Laks Yossi
  • Lanir Tali & Noam
  • Lasser Einat
  • Levy Daphi & Gigi
  • Margalit Shira & Shiloach Ilan
  • Marmari Sonia & Hanoch
  • Raiz Orna
  • Segev Dana
  • Shaked Riva
  • Shein hanna & chen
  • Shermeister Despina
  • Schwartz Boaz
  • Sternbach Sivan
  • stinberg Ran
  • Susz Sigal
  • Tayeb Iris
  • Tsioni Orly
  • Touchmayer Miri
  • Unger Dana
  • Waxman Oded
  • Wolf Anat & Ronni
  • Zarfati Hagit
  • Zeder Merav & Lior
  • Zimmerman-Keinan Ofra

Festival Staff

Festival Director: Galia Bador
Artistic Director: Karin Rywkind Segal
Head Producer: Yooki Ben Shaul
Program Manager: Yaara Ozery
Producer: Tamir Hod
Friends of the Festival Liaison & Marketing: Michal Ron
Production Manager: Mayan Tal
Website & IT Solutions: Amir Ozer
New Media: Nitzan Pincu, Analog
Catalogue and Print Producer: Moran Arzi
Guest Coordinator: Galia Fischer
Production Coordinator: Eilon Shani
Technical & Traffic Manager: Ohad Ephrath
Technical Coordinator Israeli Program: Yaron Segal
Production Assistants: Amir Gilboa, Omer Sheinfeld
Catalogue Writer and Editor: Daphna Lewy
English Translation: Yaniv Eidelstein
English linguistic editing and proofreading: Yael Mazor
Hebrew proofreading: Masha Zur Glozman
Public Relations: Mira Ann Beinart PR, Shiri Greenberg PR
Graphic Design: Ortal Birka, Ori Maor, David and Yosef
Docaviv Trailer: Itamar Alcalay
Docaviv ID – Director: Hadar Landsberg
Docaviv ID – Sound Design: Giori Politi
Still Photography: Noam Preisman
Video Photography: Alon Markowitz
Editor and Producer – Pitching: Ruth Lev-Ari
Next! Curator: Doron Solomons
DOC LAB TLV Coordinator – Mariana Krylov
Q&A and Conversations: Hila Abraham, Tal Arditty, Ayelet Bechar, Anat Dan, Dr. Shmulik Duvdevani, Ruti Frensdorff, Shira Hadad, Yarden Karmin, Sasha Klein, Yaelle Kayam, Dr. Ohad Landesman, Daphna Lewy, Avida Livny, Mor Lushy, Dr. Laliv Melamed, Dani Rosenberg, Dan Shadur, Dr. Pablo Utin
Translation: Royal Titles Translation
Accountant: Andrey Hershkovitz
Bookkeeping: Shimon Levi
Insurance: Zion Kedem

Program Selection

Israeli Program Selection: Gili Gaon, Ayal Goldberg, Karin Rywkind Segal
International Selection Programmers: Dr. Laliv Melamed, Yaara Ozery, Nir Ferber, Anna Kardaszewska, Karin Rywkind Segal
Student Competition Selection: Hila Abraham, Yarden Karmin
Shorts Program Curator: Tal Arditty
Pre-selection International films Committee: Yinon Beeri, Ayelet Bechar, Shelly Ben Shachar, Slava Greenberg, Anat Dan, Dana Tal Segev, Hagit Yaron. Inbal Cohen, Dana Lerner Segal, Matan Nahaloni, Guy Nemesh, Itay Netzer, Yoad Earon, Dana Pomerni, Maya Klar, Rotem Ruff, Mika Sheffer.
Music Program selection and consulting: Michal Ron
Selection Committee DOC LAB TLV: Vidi Bilu, Joelle Alexis, Ilan Moskovitch

Acknowledgements

Tel Aviv-Yafo Municipality Staff:
Mayor of Tel Aviv-Yafo: Ron Huldai
Cultural Affairs Advisor to the Mayor: Prof. Zohar Shavit
Director of Culture and Arts: Iris Mor
Deputy Director of Culture and Arts & Manager of Events Division: Shabi Mizrachi
Tel־Aviv-Yafo Municipality Spokesperson: Gidi Shmerling
Events Department Producer: Atalya Bahar

Tel Aviv Cinematheque Staff:
Administrator :Dina Peled
Deputy Director: George Mansour, Adv
Accountant: Rachel Shemesh
Head of Programming: Pinchas Schatz
Staff: Racheli Nir, Toni Tarin-Paizak, Janna Golan, Yaffa Peer, Dror Izhar, Doron Lachman Tomer Kep, Michal Friedman, Avi Yagil, Maya Golek
Department of Education: Michal Matus, Avital Shalev
Maintenance Supervisor: Noam Solami
Accounting Department: Ofra Levi, Haya Harduf, Louisa Namorov, Orly Hillel-Bahat
Technical Manager: Yuval Karpf
Projectionists:Ana Rubinstien Ivan Amirov, Yaron Ben-Haim, , Ortal Sasson, Eilon Morag, Victor Braun, Yaron Segal,
Supervisor: Eli Inbar
Theater Supervisors: Avi Sheinfeld, Daniel Erlich, Nicolas Zakak, Yaron Kohn
New Media DPT: Dror Rozenberg, Ella Zaharano,Oded BajaYO

ATARIM:
CEO Atarim – Yaron Klein
Tel Aviv port Manager – Dan Menashe
VP Old Jaffa development company – Doron Gidony
Marketing manager Atarim – Tal Oren
Marketing and operations team – Tel aviv port
Marketing and operations team – Old Jaffa

Ministry of Culture and Sport, CEO of the Ministry of Culture: Yossi Sharabi, Galit Wahba Shasho Director of Culture, Head of the Israeli Film Council: Prof. David Alexander, Film Department Administrator: Etti Cohen, The Israeli Film Council Members
yes: Ron Eilon, Danna Stern, Guy Lavie, Adi Tal, Avital Lavi, Vardit Zylber, Yaniv Karavani, Lion Valer
Elite-Coffee: Ronit Amizur Mazor, Michal Kassif, Elad Ravid, Inbal Kornblut
Ofer Kisch,Sigalit Oxenberg,Yifat Zelinger
KKL – Ram Frank, Iris Avraham
Altshuler Shaham: Shimrit Gal, Ran Shaham
Ministry of Foreign Affairs: Division of Cultural and scientific Affairs: Vered Heller
Katedra: DR Tamar Brosh ,Adi Levy Peer
Ascolot: Hila Levy
Fedex: Eduardo MendosaMor Zini
Harel Finances: Yoav Manor, Ilana Chen
Israeli Art – Roddy Bineth, Galit Malis
Acum: Yorik Ben David, Limor Dayan
TelOfun: Ofer Sela, Ravit Havakook
Pango:Roy Elbaz, Irit Goldberg

Mindspace: Shai Fogel
Beit Dani Community Center: Shlomo Ruimi, Yigal Haim
Beit Romano: Dror Sher, Lior Bosak
Hasan Arafe School: Ali Goughti, Nadia Garbou
White City Center: Arch. Sharon Golan Yaron, Dr. Rachel Gottesman, Shira Benyemini, Arch. Sabrina Cegla
Levinski Garden Library: Dafna Lichtman, Yoav Shafarnek, Nadim Omar
The Red House – The Lodzia Factory: Roni Duek, Tamar Tal Anati, Aviva Levinson, Paz
Sarona Tel Aviv: Gil Gazit, Naama Balitsky
Story: Noa Viviork, Yasmine ArgamanThe New Fund for Cinema and TV: Dorit Inbar, Orel Torner Ron Goldman
Makor Foundation for Israeli Films: Gideon Ganani, Niva Mandelblit
Gesher Foundation for Multicultural Film: Sharon Shamir, Michal koren kariv, Liz Shrem
Rabinovitch Foundation- Film Project: Giyora Eini, Yoav Abramovitch,
The Documentary Filmmakers Forum: Osnat Trabelsi, Anat Mozes, Gil Sima, Noga GiladAustrian Embassy
Director of the Austrian Cultural Forum: Dr. Johannes Strasser
Personal Assistant to the Director: Maria Gierlinger-Landa
Embassy of Switzerland
Ambassador: Jean-Daniel Ruch
Cultural Attaché: Jael Wyler
Romuald Bolliger
Italian Cultural Institute
Director: Massimo Sarti
Events Coordinator: Marina Trivella
Polish Institute
Director: Krzysztof Kopytko
Joanna Hofman
Norwegian Embassy
H.E. Ambassador Jon Hanssen-Bauer
Commerce, Culture and Press attaché Elnor Gasanov
French Institute
Audiovisual Attaché: Bertrand Le Delezir
Cultural & Audiovisual Projects Manager: Yaël Baruch
Unifrance – Aude Hesbert, Jean Paul Salomé, Isabelle Giordano and Maria Manthoulis
Goethe Institut
Director: Dr. Wolf Iro
Amos Dolav
German Films – Bernhard Simek, Fides Schaeffer, Dennis Ruh

Special Thanks
Sinai Abt, Abukasis Meital, Yoav Gottesman, Sara Sela, Galia Dor, Nisan Almog, Liran Atzmor, Anlen Shirin, Naama Balitsky, Dorit Ballin, Assaf Banitt, Ruth Barack, Adv. Aharon Ben Shachar, Yehuda Berger, Lior Bosak, Eyal de Leeuw, Dafna Brenkel, David Cohen Levy, Shirly Dim, Roey Dor, Ron Freizler, Nadia Garbou, Naftali Gliksberg, Hedva Goldschmidt, Dorit Hassel, Barak Heymann, Patrick Hurley, Eli Inbar, Youn Ji, Tsvia Josianne Meitar, Uri Misgav, Yael Moshe, Farag Kobi, Dina K. Os, Yaniv Karavani, Gil Karniel, Ruth Khayat, Philipa Kovarsky, Haim Yigal, Hod Shira, Dafna Lichtman, Meghan Monsour, George Mansor, Yael Mallatskey, Sharon Miller, Anat Mozes, Nadim Omar, Noam Pinchas, Sara Rubin, Ari Segal, Roman Shumonov, Efrat Shalom Danon, Avner Shavit, Keren Shayo, Paul Sturtz, Dror Sher, Doron Solomons, Osnat Trabelsi, Eti Vainberger, Elisheva Vromen, Rami Levy, Rinat Klein, Idit Pinkas, Elad Noy, Orit Slutzki