About the Festival

Docaviv – NPO for Promotion of Documentary Film is the organizer of the Docaviv International Documentary Film Festival, the Docaviv Galilee & Docaviv Negev Film Festivals, and other special events across Israel.
For more about Docaviv’s activity, see Docaviv NPO’s website »

FESTIVAL STAFF

Festival Director: Galia Bador
Artistic Director: Karin Rywkind Segal
Head Producer: Yooki Ben Shaul
Program Manager: Yaara Ozery
Line Producer: Moran Arzi
Production Manager: Shira Havron
Friends of the Festival Liaison: Carine Zaroni Goldman
Website: Rani Einav
Strategy and Digital Marketing: Eyal Bason, Yuval Haring, Saar Gamzo
IT Solutions: Amir Ozer
Catalogue and Print Producer: Tal Ezer Isaac
Guest Coordinator: Anat Golan
Israeli Program Producer Alma Beck
Marketing and Tickets: Mirika Chuksin
Traffic Manager International Program Shai Skiff
Traffic Manager Israeli Program Eilon Morag
Field Producer: Noa Dasberg
Interns: Jessica Webber, Caroline Hara
Catalogue Writer and Editor: Daphna Lewy
Hebrew proofreading: Masha Zur Glozman
English Translation: Tatyana Schwartzman Zivony
English linguistic editing and proofreading: Yael Mazor
Public Relations: Mira Ann Beinart PR, Shiri Greenberg PR, Naama Rotem – Mira Ann Beinart PR
International PR: Mirjam Wiekenkamp – NOISE Film PR
Branding and Graphic Design: David & Yosef
Graphic Design: Aviv Zommer, Shira Greenberg, Roy Tzur, Hadar Golan, Eitan Marks, Idan Azaria
Docaviv Trailer: Itamar Alcalay
Docaviv animation – Director: Hadar Landsberg – TinkaTinka
Docaviv animation – Sound Design: Giori Politi
Space Decor: Studio Wanono
Additional Still Photography: Ariel Efron
Editor and Producer – Students Pitching: Ruth Lev-Ari
DOC LAB TLV Coordinator: Mariana Krylov
VR360 Producer: Kobi Kobel
Docu Young Directors Noam Pinchas, Ami Goldnam, Avigail Sperber, Iris Zaki, Assaf Banitt, Tal Barda
translation system: Ami Vinter – Digititle Ami Vinter – Digititle
Translation: Royal Titles Translation
Production Assistants: Michael amir, Lital Ganel, Manuel Pruss, Alan Perel
Accountant: Andrey Hershkovitz
Bookkeeping: Shimon Levi
Insurance: Zion Kedem

Program Selection

Israeli Program Selection: Noa Aharoni, Ron Ofer, Karin Rywkind Segal
International Selection Programmers: Nir Ferber, Anna Kardaszewska, Dr. Laliv Melamed, Yaara Ozery, Karin Rywkind Segal
Student Competition Selection: Yarden Karmin,Yaara Ozery, Dr. Iris Zaki
Shorts Competition Curator: Tal Arditty
VR360 Curator: Shirin Anlen
NEXT! Curators: Ori Levin, Tal Yahas
WebiDocs curator and presentor: Shachaf Dekel
Pre-selection International films: Ohad Amichai, Yinon Beeri, Ayelet Bechar, Omri Burstyn, Inbal Cohen, Tomer Cooper, Tomer Dahan, Nechama Gertler, Avida Livny, Liat Mer, Assaf Mor, Yoad Earon, Rotem Ruff, Alon Sahar, Tal Shefi, Keren Shemesh.
Pre-selection Short films: Inbal Cohen, Ram Gabay, Matan Nahaloni, Iris Ozer, Lihi Sabag, Dan Tamiri, Maya Zaydman.
Selection Committee DOC LAB TLV: Moran Ifergan, Dr. Ohad Landesman
Consulting Committee Pitching Docaviv: Yonatan Nir, Or Sinai, Anat Tel Mendelovich

NPO Members and Friends

  • *Rami Shalmor (Chairman)
  • Dr. Angle Michael
  • *Esteron Yoel
  • Atty. Bogot Amiram
  • Butel Michal
  • *Biton Yehuda
  • Sali Ben Zvi
  • Ben Shaul Ruth
  • *Atty. Ben Shachar Aharon
  • *Bernstein Arik
  • Gilat Iris
  • Galezer Doron
  • Garbuz Alon
  • Day Gal
  • *Dr. Duvdevani Shmulik
  • Dor Galia
  • Lev Dafna
  • Lubetzki Tzvi
  • *Litani Prizan Tamar
  • Lipkin Shahak Tali
  • Weiss-Berkowitz Ronit
  • *Mayer Michael
  • Magnat Dalia
  • Mozer Nilly
  • *Josianne Meitar Tsvia
  • Manor Iri Gabriel (The Audit Committee)
  • Mastechkin Dalia
  • Rachel Marani
  • *Marmari Hanoch
  • *Nechama Nira
  • *Sela Sara
  • Perry Nava
  • Fabian Miri
  • Fishbain Einat
  • Prof. Pekelman Dov
  • *Tzur Ilana
  • Koren Dalia
  • Koren Hagai
  • Rabin Ehud
  • Atty. Roberts Richard
  • Rosenheimer Timna
  • Shlomi Yehiel (The Audit Committee)
  • Shlomi Yehudit
  • Dr. Shani Hadassa
  • Shavit Sharon

* Board Members of Association

Docaviv wishes to thank the friends of the festival for their support:
  • Amir Lev Ari Yael & Arie
  • Angel Anat & Udi
  • Barne Esther
  • Gottesman Yoav
  • Heifetz Debbie & Yoav
  • Koffler Leon
  • Kolitz Naomi & David
  • Mayer Naomi & Michael
  • Meidan Rachel & Avraham
  • Meitar Tsvia Josianne
  • Moed Kass Pnina
  • Mor Irit & Miki
  • Moser Mibi & Nili
  • Padan Ariela & Omri
  • Pines Oded
  • Roberts Richard & Edna
  • Sagol Tova & Sami
  • Sela Sara & Prof. Michael
  • Shalmor Irina & Rami
  • Shani Hadasa & Meir
  • Stiva Ora & Eitan
  • Swary Edia & Itzhak
  • The Howard Gilman Foundation
  • 10 Anonymous donations
  • Ahouvi Igal & Gutman Galit
  • Alkalay Rachel & Chaim
  • Assia Naomi
  • Barack Ruth & Dr. Boaz
  • Barnea esther
  • Bauman Nitza & Israel
  • Ben Sahar Ilana & Aaron
  • Bukspan Nurit
  • Burak Nehama & Jacob
  • Carmel Shosh & Eliezer
  • Cohen Yael
  • Cohen Yifat & Cederbaum Martin
  • Einav Hassia & Shmuel
  • Eldar Aviva
  • Elyashiv Ilana
  • Folkman Rivka
  • Fridman Daniela
  • Ganor Ofra & Avi
  • Gilboa Dalya & Amos
  • Golan Lea
  • Gross Zvia & Joseph
  • Harlap Anat
  • Harmatz Gila& Zvika
  • Hefetz Anat
  • Heldman Judith
  • Hertman Estie & Alex
  • Holtzman Miri & Zeev
  • Ilan Michal & Udi
  • Jaffa Aliza
  • Jaglom Nurith
  • Judokovski Lea
  • Kenny Etty & Miki
  • Kinneret Zmora Bitan
  • Kook Mimi & Amir
  • Kook Sara & Emanuel
  • Landau Liora
  • Laufer Miriam
  • Lubetzki Tzvi & Tikva
  • Manor Eri & Ruti
  • Mestechkin Dalia
  • Michael-Tsabari Nava
  • Mirkin Ronnie & Dan
  • Nakash Sigalit & Arie
  • Nave Lili & Avner
  • Nehmad Meitar Dafna
  • Nussbaum Rami & Yehudit
  • Oren Sari & Tanchum
  • Osherroff Nilly & David
  • Perry Nava
  • Recanatti Lenny
  • Reichman Ronit & Uriel
  • Rusk Helena
  • Saker Rivka
  • Segal Dovrat Miri
  • Sela Irit
  • Shainman Edna & Yaron
  • Shrem Yochi & Izhak
  • Tamir Anat
  • Tauber Tal
  • Tzuri Carmela & Nisim
  • Ulman Hana
  • Ungar Yael & Rami
  • W. Rosenstein
  • Yahas Ronnie
  • Yanay Rachel & Moshe
  • Yigal Schreiber
  • Ziv Josefine & Zvi
Docaviv wishes to thank the new friends of the festival and their support:
  • Dor Galia & Udi
  • Giladi Ferry & Aviv
  • Nehama Nira & Shlomo
  • Rotlevy Ligad & Lilach
  • Tocatly Doris & Dan
  • Shwartz Boaz & Kika
  • Agassi Dafna
  • Alallouf Limor & Nati
  • Arnon Dafna & Sher Eyal
  • Birenboim Natalie & Zvika
  • Drori Riki
  • Elkon Dana & Ari
  • Fuhrer Michal & David
  • Gortler Rivka
  • Gurion Yifat
  • Guy Anat
  • Horn Gil
  • Ilan Carmel & Eran
  • Kolbar Irit & Yonatan
  • Lanir Tali & Noam
  • Lasser Einat
  • Levy Daphi & Gigi
  • Margalit Shira & Shiloach Ilan
  • Marmari Sonia & Hanoch
  • Segev Dana
  • Shein hanna & chen
  • Sternbach Sivan
  • Susz Sigal
  • Rosenheimer Timna
  • Rywkind Ben-Zour Iris & Eran
  • Tsioni Orly
  • Unger Dana
  • Waxman Oded
  • Zarfati Hagit
  • Zimmerman-Keinan Ofra

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Tel Aviv-Yafo Municipality:

We thank the Tel Aviv-Yafo Municipality, the Arts and Culture Division, Department of Performance and Spokesman’s Office

Director of the Tel Aviv municipality department of cultural affairs: Giyora Yahalom

Deputy Director of Culture and Arts & Manager of Events Division: Shabi Mizrachi

Events Department Producer: Meital Ben David

Tel Aviv Cinematheque Staff

We thank the Cinematheque Staff

Atarim

CEO Atarim: Yaron Klein

Tel Aviv Port & Yarid Hamizrach Manager: Dan Menashe

Marketing Manager: Fafi Landau Barr

VP Old Jaffa Development company:Doron Gidony

Marketing & Operations Team: Tel Aviv Port & Yarid Hamizrach

Marketing & Operations Team: Old Jaffa

Ministry of Culture and Sport

Culture Administration: Yossi Sharabi

Director of Culture: Galit Wahba Shasho

Head of the Israel Film Council: Eyal Bores

Film Department Administrator: Etti Cohen

The Israeli Film Council Members

Yes: Ran Guron, Kobi Gal-Raday, Guy Lavie, Adi Tal, Liz shrem, Avital Lavie, Yaniv Karavani

Altshuler Shaham: Ran Shaham, Gilad Altshuler, Kalman Shaham, Yair Lowenstein

Ministry of Foreign Affairs – Division of Cultural and Scientific Affairs: Vered Heller, Ziv Nevo Kulman, Ofra Ben Yaacov

Katedtra: Dr. Tamar Brosh

Cola-Cola: Sheli Shamir Kinan, Yotam Shabo

Ascolot: Tal Ortal, Limor Bar-on, Noga Sher

Breesheet Bavli

Bayit BaLev

Haaretz: Neomi Shem-tov

France24 Channel Part of France Medias Minde Group

Harel Insurance & Finnace

Bank Leumi: Inbal Sivan

Edit Studios: Shalom Dadush

Glikson: Ariel Glikson

Recanati Winery: Lenny Recanati, Yaniv Inbar

Teperberg Winery: Keren Eitam

  1. Akkerman

Mindspace: Lee Rondel, Sharon Bash

Beit Ha’beer: Lavi Vanounou

Beit Romano: Dror Sher, Lior Bosak, David Rachmani

Hilton Bay – Absolute Beach & Surf: Ronen Maili

Old Jaffa: Rotem Mor

Museum of Natural History: Tamar Zadok

Studioland

Rimon Tours: Shahar Ben Menachem, Dror Ben Menachem, Gal Kochay

KZradio: Quammy

The New Fund for Cinema & Tv: Dorit Inbar, Ron Goldman, Orel Torner

Makor Fundation for Israeli Films: Amit Goren, Eveline Kluger Kadish

Gesher Foundation for Multicultural Film: Ziv Nave, Sharon Shamir, oren reich

Rabinovitch Foundation – Film Project: Giyora Eini, Yoav Abramovitch

CoPro – Documentary and Animation Marketing Foundation: Osnat Eden, Yifat Zar-sat, Nilly Kalmar

The Documentary Forum in Israel: Anat Mozes, Noga Chevion

Taipei Economic and Cultural Office in Tel-Aviv

Head of Mission: Paul Kuoboug Chang

Third Secretary: Hannah Wen Chuan Liao

Italian Cultural Institute

Director: Fabio Ruggirello

Events Coordinator: Marina Trivella

Embassy of Brazil

Ambassador: Paulo Cesar Meira De Vasconcellos

Secretary: Daniel Costa Fernandes

Cultural Officer: Katia Pines

Austrian Embassy

Director of the Austrian Cultural Forum: Arno Mitterdorfer

Personal Assitant to the Director: Maria Gierlinger-landa

Embassy Of Canada

Ambassador: Deborah A. Lyons

Public Affirs Officer: Signe Katz

Embassy of Switerland

Ambassador: Jean-Daniel Ruch

Cultural Attache: Yael Wyler

Embassy of Lithuania

Ambassador: Edminas Bagdonas

Cultural Attache: Elena Keidošiūtė

Lithuanian Film Centre

Lithuanian Culture Institute

Embassy Of France

Cultural Attache: Tilla Rudel

Frence Institut

Audiovisual Attache: Stéphanie Rabourdin

Cultural & Audiovisual Projects Manager: Yael Baruch

Cervants Institut

Head of Cultura Department: Einat Talmon

Czech Centre Tel Aviv

Director: Mikoláš Robert

Embassy of the Argentine Republic

Ambassador: Carlos Faustino Garcia

Secretary of Embassy Cultural Section:: Andrés Sebastián Rojas

Embassy Of Ireland

Ambassador: Alison Kelly

Deputy Head of Mission: James C. O’Shea

 

Embassy Of Finland

Special Advisor for Culture and Public Diplomacy: Susanne Millner

Special Thanks

  • Frank lowy
  • Nogit Altchuler
  • Aharon Ben Shahar
  • Yeal Bergstein
  • Smadar Bracha
  • Amiram Boget
  • Yohanan Dan
  • Magi Dor
  • Gaila Dor
  • Zamir Dahbash
  • Dorit Hassel
  • Ron Frizler
  • Hedva Goldshmidert
  • Maya Golek After
  • Yoav Gottesman
  • Eli Inbar
  • Dorit Ishay
  • Tziva Josianne Meitar
  • Ruth Khayat
  • Yehuda Katav
  • Philipa Kovarski
  • Michal Kudish
  • Jim Kolmer
  • Adi Klein
  • Rinat Klein
  • Dafna Lev
  • Guy Lavi
  • Mushit Lustig Raivit
  • Ann Loren Dalaje
  • Lisa Linde Nieveld
  • Orna Lipkind
  • Doron Lachman
  • Georg Manzur
  • Kobi Maman
  • Shauly Melaed
  • Meghan Monsour
  • Madad Offset Services – David Ezra
  • Ilana Monka
  • Sharon Miller
  • Sonia Marmeri
  • Elad Noy
  • Ido Nachmani
  • Ehud Rabin
  • Maya Raban
  • Sara Rubin
  • Avital Rozen
  • Eli Rozental
  • Yarden Rabinovitch
  • Gidi Shmerling
  • Pini Schatz
  • Eyal Sher
  • Yigal Shraiber
  • Hilla Sherman
  • Sara Sela
  • Ran sagi-glasner
  • Ari Segal
  • Lior Sasson
  • Or Sadan
  • Poul Storch
  • Bernard Simak
  • Yonatan Slutzki
  • Orit Slutzki
  • Shane Smith
  • Olivier Tournaud
  • Ran Tal
  • Dan Urieli
  • Sharon Wallach
  • Eli Weiden
  • Noga Zolti